Santa bus is back!

2 months ago Wed 13th Dec 2023

Santa Bus is back image

This Saturday 16 December, Santa is coming to town! 

For eight nights, Santa and his elves are travelling around the North (East) Pole, spreading Christmas cheer and singing loud for all to hear. 

Listed below are all the areas the GNE Santa Bus will be going from the 16- 23 December:

SB16 to Mail Room – Saturday 16th 

Dudley Lane 16:30
Fern Drive / Burradon Road 16:37
Burradon Front Street 16:45
Killingworth West Bailey / Angus Close 16:50
Killingworth Bus Station 'Stand D' 16:58
Backworth Lane / Killingworth Lane 17:07
Shiremoor Metro (S-bound) 17:23
New York Greenlea (E-bound) 17:31
North Tyneside Hospital 17:37
Whitley Bay opposite HSBC (Arr) 17:45
Whitley Bay opposite HSBC (Dep) 17:55
Cullercoats John Street 17:58
Marden Estate Lorton Avenue 18:04
Tynemouth Village 18:12
North Shields Transport Hub 'Stand B' (Arr) 18:20
North Shields Transport Hub 'Stand B' (Dep) 18:30
Meadow Well Avon Avenue 18:39
Norham Road / Verne Road 18:48
Tynemouth Road / Howdon Lane (W-bound) 18:56
Hadrian Park The Bush (Arr) 19:10
Hadrian Park The Bush (Dep) 19:15
Battle Hill Drive / Berwick Drive 19:28
Mullen Road / Station Road 19:38
Wiltshire Drive / Wensleydale 19:41
Wiltshire Gardens / Station Road North 19:48
Wallsend Forum Station Road 19:52
Stotts Road / Eastfield Avenue 19:58
Walker Shopping Centre 20:06
Walker Road-Stains Road 20:15

 

SB17 to Elf Workshop – Sunday 17th 

Hexham Bus Station 'Stand C' 12:00 -
Corbridge Market Square 12:17 -
Branch End Garage 12:46 -
Prudhoe Front Street 12:57 -
Greenside Road (at Dale View Gardens) (Arr) 13:10 -
Greenside Road (at Dale View Gardens) (Dep) 13:15 -
Woodside Lane-Main Road 13:23 -
High Spen Bute Arms 13:42 -
Blackhall Mill Chopwell Road 14:00 -
Winlaton Mill Garage (Arr) 14:25 -
Winlaton Mill Garage (Dep) 14:30 -
Snook Hill Estate 14:49 -
Winlaton Bus Station 'Stand A' (Arr) 14:55 -
Winlaton Bus Station 'Stand A' (Dep) 15:00 -
Heddon View 15:04 -
Blaydon Bus Station 'Stand D' 15:09 -
Metrocentre Interchange 'Stand H' 15:20 -
Gateshead Interchange 'Stand N' 15:40 -
Gateshead Interchange 'Stand A' - 16:30
Queen Elizabeth Hospital Ambulance Station - 16:55
Wrekenton High Street (S-bound) - 17:05
Springwell Perseverance Arms - 17:18
Donwell Bus Link - 17:31
Concord Bus Station 'Stand D' (Arr) - 17:37
Concord Bus Station 'Stand D' (Dep) - 17:45
Sulgrave Bus Link - 17:55
Nissan UK Factory - 18:05
Washington Road / Ferryboat Lane - 18:10
Town End Farm Shops (Arr) - 18:15
Town End Farm Shops (Dep) - 18:20
Hylton Castle Canterbury Road - 18:26
Southwick Green - 18:45
Docks - 19:05
Sunderland Interchange 'Stand H' - 19:20

 

SB18 to Toy Shop – Monday 18th 

Trimdon Street-B&Q 16:00
Sunderland Royal Hospital 16:05
Pennywell Shops 16:12
Barnwell Avondale Avenue Shops 16:21
Shiney Row Station Road / Helmsley Close 16:28
Bournmoor Rose Crescent 16:34
Great Lumley Warrior's Arms 16:46
Chester-le-Street Coral's 'Stop G' (Arr) 16:58
Chester-le-Street Coral's 'Stop G' (Dep) 17:03
Pelton Schools 17:11
Newfield Edward Terrace 17:17
Grange Villa Club 17:21
West Pelton Twizell Road End 17:26
No Place Beamish Hills 17:30
Stanley Bus Station 'Stand A' (Arr) 17:35
Stanley Bus Station 'Stand A' (Dep) 17:45
Hollyhill Gardens East 17:51
Medway Gardens-Southfields 18:01
Annfield Plain Tesco 18:11
Leadgate Co-op 18:28
Consett Bus Station 'Stand J' (Arr) 18:38
Consett Bus Station 'Stand J' (Dep) 18:48
Blackhill St Andrew's Church 18:53
Bridgehill Chaytor Road (Middle) 19:05
Consett Tesco 19:13
Delves Lane / Greenways 19:23
Lanchester Village Green 19:35
Witton Gilbert Travellers Rest 19:46
Durham County Hall 20:00

 

SB19 to Reindeerland – Tuesday 19th

Royal Courts 16:30
East Herrington Board Inn 16:47
Newbottle Jolly Potters 17:05
Houghton-le-Spring Church (S-bound) (Arr) 17:20
Houghton-le-Spring Church (S-bound) (Dep) 17:25
Rainton Bridge Business Park 17:36
East Rainton School 17:46
West Rainton School Avenue 17:57
Carville Dene Drive 18:09
Durham North Road 'Stop A' (Arr) 18:25
Durham North Road 'Stop A' (Dep) 18:35
University Hospital of North Durham 18:43
Langley Park Club 19:07
Langley Park Stringer Terrace (W-bound) (Arr) 19:10
Langley Park Stringer Terrace (W-bound) (Dep) 19:15
Langley Park War Memorial 19:21
Witton Gilbert War Memorial 19:35
Nettlesworth Aged Miners Homes 19:48
Waldridge Park Estate 20:02
Chester-le-Street Coral's 'Stop G' (Arr) 20:05
Chester-le-Street Coral's 'Stop G' (Dep) 20:10
Rickleton Picktree Lane / Vigo Lane 20:13
Harraton Sycamore Avenue 20:14
Ayton Bus Link Dunnock Drive 20:16
Lambton Village Centre 20:18
Washington Galleries 'Stand F' 20:20

 

SB20 to Lapland – Wednesday 20th

Castleside Church 16:30
Moorside Rutland Road 16:40
The Grove Selby Gardens 16:51
Derwentside College 17:01
Leadgate The Wheatsheaf 17:13
Dipton Red Lion 17:31
Flint Hill Robson Terrace 17:45
Tantobie Road Ends 17:53
Burnopfield Post Office 18:13
Sunniside Front Street 18:30
Lobley Hill Road / Kingsway North 18:49
Saltwell Road South-Crematorium 19:03
Team Valley Sainsbury's 19:16
Kibblesworth Square 19:32
Ouston Cooks Corner 19:52
Perkinsville Bungalows (S-bound) 20:00

 

SB21 to Sweet Shop – Thursday 21st

Barnes Park / Silksworth Lane 16:00
Hollycarrside Hewitt Avenue 16:08
Tunstall Village Green 16:15
Silksworth Health Centre (W-bound) 16:18
Doxford Park Shops 16:24
Moorside Midgley Drive 16:27
Hall Lane Estate 16:44
Hall Lane Estate Dunkirk Avenue 16:46
Hetton-le-Hole Interchange 'Stand A' (Arr) 16:55
Hetton-le-Hole Interchange 'Stand A' (Dep) 17:00
Low Moorsley Front Street 17:05
Easington Lane Clock (S-bound) 17:14
South Hetton Grey Horse 17:19
Easington Village West View 17:30
Beverley Way Shops 17:40
Peterlee Bus Station 'Stand D' (Arr) 17:45
Peterlee Bus Station 'Stand D' (Dep) 17:55
Horden Yoden Way 17:59
Blackhall Rocks Post Office 18:06
Hesleden Village Green 18:14
Blackhall Hardwick Hotel 18:22
Horden Hotel 18:28
Easington Colliery Station Hotel 18:33
Murton Station Estate 18:58
Murton Webb Avenue 19:01
Murton Colliery Inn 19:07
New Seaham Mount Pleasant 19:14
Parkside Heathway 19:24
Seaham Byron Place 'Stand C' (Arr) 19:35
Seaham Byron Place 'Stand C' (Dep) 19:45
New Seaham Mill Inn 19:56
Ryhope Green 20:08
Grangetown Stockton Terrace 20:16
Stockton Road 20:25

 

SB22 to Santa's Grotto – Friday 22nd

Newcastle Road-Penrith Road 16:30
East Boldon Black's Corner 16:39
West Boldon Rectory Bank Top 16:46
Boldon ASDA 16:50
Whiteleas Estate Shops 17:09
South Tyneside Hospital 17:18
Harton Nook 17:25
Westoe Imeary Street 17:34
South Shields Interchange 'Stand F' (Arr) 17:40
South Shields Interchange 'Stand F' (Dep) 17:50
Westoe Road-Town Hall 17:57
Chichester Metro 'Stop E' 18:01
Stanhope Road / Boldon Lane 18:07
Perth Avenue / Edinburgh Road 18:20
Kirkstone Avenue Turning Circle 18:28
Primrose Terrace / Dilston Terrace 18:32
York Avenue / Valley View 18:36
Jarrow Bus Station 'Stand C' (Arr) 18:45
Jarrow Bus Station 'Stand C' (Dep) 18:55
Caledonian Street 19:08
Hebburn Shopping Centre 19:12
Campbell Park Road / Hebburn Lakes School 19:19
Lukes Lane Estate Morecambe Parade 19:28
Monkton Lane Estate Shops 19:38
Calf Close Lane-Prince of Wales 19:51
Fellgate Lancaster Way 20:06
Hedworth Lane-Front Street 20:19
Boldon Cineworld (S-bound) 20:25

 

SB23 to North Pole – Saturday 23rd

Mill Lane / St Joseph's Academy 15:30
Heworth Metro 'Stand F' (Arr) 15:40
Heworth Metro 'Stand F' (Dep) 15:45
Felling Metro 15:50
Split Crow Road / Hendon Road 16:01
Felling Square 16:05
Wealcroft / Top of Staneway 16:17
Leam Lane Estate Fewster Square (Arr) 16:20
Leam Lane Estate Fewster Square (Dep) 16:25
Leam Lane Estate Millford 16:36
Springwell Estate Wallace Gardens 16:44
Harlow Green Bridge 16:58
Birtley Coach & Horses 17:12
Birtley War Memorial (N-bound) 17:21
Portobello Board Inn 17:30
Birtley Durham Road Shops 17:42
Angel of The North (Arr) 17:50
Angel of The North (Dep) 18:00
Durham Road / The Stone Trough 18:04
Low Fell The Cannon 18:11
Bensham Road / Coatsworth Road 18:21
Bolam Street Flats (Arr) 18:28
Bolam Street Flats (Dep) 18:33
Dunston Cross Keys 18:48
Knightside Gardens / Woodside Gardens 18:55
Whickham Harry Clasper 19:04
Fellside Road / West Street 19:24
Kingsmeadow Comp School / Market Lane 19:38
Ellison Road-The Crescent 19:43

 

You can track Santa's journey using the Go North East app!

To see our Santa Bus timetable within the app, click on the Timetables section. To track Santa's journey in real-time, click on your local bus stop in the Explore section.

We’d love to see your magical Santa Bus moments this year. Share your photos and videos on social media using #GNESantaBus.

Here's to creating lasting, joyful memories this Christmas 🎄